?

Log in

 
 
07 April 2010 @ 11:15 pm
Secrets Post #44  
Secrets Post #44

 

2. 

3.  

4.   

5.  Image and video hosting by TinyPic

6.  Image and video hosting by TinyPic

7.  Image and video hosting by TinyPic

8. Photobucket 

9. Photobucket 

10. Photobucket

11.  Image and video hosting by TinyPic

12.  Image and video hosting by TinyPic

13.  Image and video hosting by TinyPic

 14. Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Too Big:

 One | Two | Three | Four | Five | Six | Seven



Remember:
The comments in this post are un-screened.
Please do NOT post your secrets here
 

 
 
 
Alikittencuffs on April 8th, 2010 04:01 am (UTC)
Starting a pool on all these secrets being from the same person. XD Who's in?
I'm no good even by proxy: wool hatsykojello on April 8th, 2010 04:03 am (UTC)
Nope, sorry! It's at least two different people.
(Anonymous) on April 8th, 2010 10:02 am (UTC)
I'm gonna hafta admit half of its me. Not all of it but a nice portion....er...all the ones that were to big were me.That was my bad.
Alikittencuffs on April 8th, 2010 06:14 pm (UTC)
I think it's cute. :)
Lady Moon-Loona-cyjennytork on April 8th, 2010 05:43 am (UTC)
#1: I started playing the drums because of Micky. I still play them because my daughter wants to learn how. I also play them because of Keith Moon.

#11: You'll never be a loner. I don't partake in the major Monkees stuff because I don't like all the romance stories that persist in being written. I write and prefer to read different stuff. But we're still out here.
lexidavyjones669 on April 8th, 2010 10:06 am (UTC)
@#10::I want to hold a protest outside the hall of fame but I'm afriad I'd be alone >.> I was just telling my friend how ashamed I am to have the hall of fame be here in Ohio and have the Monkee not in it. I'm all for a protest. Its crossed my mind many different times.I'll even where my monkeeman costume.
(Anonymous) on April 10th, 2010 06:29 pm (UTC)
I'd wear my Monkeeman costume too! ^_^
lexi: OMGdavyjones669 on April 10th, 2010 11:38 pm (UTC)
dude than I say we totally do it. This summer. I'm gonna talk about it to a couple of my friends and see what they say.
Blue Monkees - personal Fanfic & Art Journal.blue_monkees on September 15th, 2010 01:34 pm (UTC)

Monkeeman costume?! Is that for real?
Heck gotta see a pic of that! Too cool!!! :)
Great Idea by the way - protesting in a Monkee man costume. :)
sane_psycho02: Davy's bringin' sexy back!sane_psycho02 on April 8th, 2010 11:52 am (UTC)
#7: Totally agreed! That's been bugging me for years. :/

#10: With ya on that one too! That also has been bugging me for years!
April Conquest: monkeesminikitkatgirl on April 8th, 2010 05:07 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I was thinking that about 2/3rds of these were made by the same person (cause the browser window is the same in several of the screenshots).

Too big #3: Wow! Thank you very much. I've never gotten a shout-out on here before. So glad you liked the fic. :D

#5: Because Peter is neither completely submissive nor a Domme...and so is Micky. Of all the pairings, theirs is the most fluid because both of them can do either top or bottom. It all depends on the context of the story. If you want an example, check out my newest fic on BMO (it's a Micky/Peter where Micky is on top).

#7: In this fandom, I have met some of the best and worst people that I've ever known. The picking on Davy is actually mild compared to the things I've seen (and, let's face it, Davy does bring a lot of it on by being just plain ridiculous these days). The worst part for me is what some "fans" do to other fans in the name of these guys...in the name of "protecting" them and whatnot. It's really damn appalling sometimes.

#14: I'm a little older than you, but I also have a thing for older men. They have experience and therefore know stuff that could probably turn you inside out in ecstasy. I used to have issues with major age differences, but...not so much anymore. Haha.

Edited at 2010-04-08 05:15 pm (UTC)
macho slut in librarian drag: we'll make itnice_girls_play on August 31st, 2010 04:37 pm (UTC)
5. Agreed. Micky and Peter are both quite switchy. That's actually what makes them my favorite pairing.
Jamie: pic#97650802lennez66 on April 10th, 2010 06:28 pm (UTC)
#3 - YESSS. THAT'S ME AS WELL. Sometimes I'm really pathetic and just use my own name xD

#7 - Relax. Most people that make fun of Davy don't mean it.

#14 - I'm 16, and I think just like you. Kids goof on me all the time and say 'ewww you want old men!' and I just say "No...I liked the Monkees when they were younger!" But in my head I really do want them. Just because a man gets older, doesn't mean he loses his looks or charm.
Blue Monkees - personal Fanfic & Art Journal.blue_monkees on April 11th, 2010 11:08 am (UTC)

#1 - You're not alone. The Monkees certainly influenced so many of us...
You probably have heard that: Madonna admitted to learning the drums & getting into show-biz because of Micky.
She even admitted that Micky was her first big crush & she wanted to Bonk him senseless - God, THAT would be a wild session! (...or Micky just might run & hide from Madonna afraid that she was a man-eater.) ;)

#2 Ditto. The Monkees make a great 'happy place' for a different focus - when the world turns to shite. :)

#7 I've noticed that: if someone was super-famous it seems 'inappropriate' to show admiration for them, but it's OK to give them a 'roasting'. (Twisted KARMA perhaps???)
For the record: I LOVE Davy - he was a very decent person to me (many years ago) & I have all the time in the world for him, but, I will fondly take-the-piss out of him just like I would a best mate.
Davy seems to be fairly light hearted as he also takes the Micky out of himself constantly.
(I guess I haven't seen the really nasty stuff against Davy).

#8 YEAH - Timeless classic. Monkees seem to infect EVERY generation. Many Girls still want the same thing in a guy - the 4 Monkees each met some criteria & certainly were the right recipe!
Ahhh, the Monkee memories from school days....
I realise now just how LUCKY I was, that all my friends liked the Monkees.

#9 Loved them from the first time I saw them on TV as a 4 year old. Each time the re-runs ignited a different type of love depending on my age. ;)

#13 Damn - That's HOT!!!! I'D READ THAT!!!!!!!

#14 The right Guy is Never the wrong age...

Wolfwolf_spirit16 on April 12th, 2010 04:12 am (UTC)
I've dropped the online petition for one main reason...

It's a well believed fact that the RnRHoF is a joke. Hell.. my oldies station a year or so back had a "RocknRoll Hall of Fame Shame" Or something like that.

So I'm not worried about it to much. What I really want is the knowlage of them spread more. You know... more publicity.
(Anonymous) on April 27th, 2010 07:00 pm (UTC)
maybe its a joke to you but to other people its not.Music is seriously business and to diss it like that should be a sin.
Wolfwolf_spirit16 on April 27th, 2010 08:07 pm (UTC)
Yea well if you support the RnR HoF then obviously YOU don't take music as serious.

If you know anything about that hall then you'll know that if you piss off Jann Wenner (or whatever his name was) then you're out. One of the people that used to work for that confirmed the fact.

There are COUNTLESS groups and artists that have every right to be in there. As much as, and some more so, then The Monkees.

But they're not.... Why? Cause they pissed off Weener or he simply dosen't like them.

And then.. IN the hall there are tons of artists and groups who should totally NOT be in it. The hall is SUPPOSED to represent groups and artists that made an impact. And some of the artists in there deserve it but there are countless that are overlooked.

Maybe the idea of the hall is a serious thing... but what it is is NOT. It is a joke. Even people who are IN the hall... or could have been inducted but refused have said this.
pippiehippie: dumb?pippiehippie on April 20th, 2010 05:18 am (UTC)
9. I had a similar moment with my mom when I was little. I remember laughing, thinking how funny these guys looked.

13. There's something about Micky that almost screams tranny. And to me a crossdressing Micky is hot.
April Conquest: monkeesminikitkatgirl on April 20th, 2010 02:39 pm (UTC)
13. There's something about Micky that almost screams tranny. And to me a crossdressing Micky is hot.

I completely agree. His features have always seemed so feminine to me, and he also looks amazing as Mrs. Arcadian in "The Chaperone." I can't even explain it...that purple dress is just perfect on him.

BTW, not to be too much of a shameless promoter, but my fic that someone mentioned in Too Big Secret #3 has crossdressing Micky in it, if you're interested: http://community.livejournal.com/blue_monkees_oz/62972.html
pippiehippie: Frolicing Peterpippiehippie on April 20th, 2010 05:34 pm (UTC)
Great thanks! I will have to check it out.
Souxsie CreamcheeseSouxsie Creamcheese on September 6th, 2012 09:31 pm (UTC)
Monkees forever!
You are so not alone, I'm 21 and am a HUGE Monkees fan. Some of the fan fiction is a little weird though...lol. I have a question, this Halloween I am making a Monkee men costume and am using spandex type material for the leotard but am wondering is it all one piece with a zipper or 2 pieces(shirt and pants) with no zipper. Thanks

CHEER UP SLEEPY JEAN